Damn Work Firewall !!!

27 06 2007

So there is nothing more iritating then a firwall at work on the computer systems !! I have been aliviating my boredom by emailing someone I met through my dating thing.,……my day was flying YES ! then it happened
Apperantely there were bad words in the last message he sent me. I had a vague recollection of his email address so have sent a random email to someone who is likely not him so that should gain a very interesting response back.
Saying that I suppose I cannot complain toooo much as work for some reason allows us on : Facebook, Eharmoney, TMZ, Blogs. But for unknown reasons it does not allow me on Neighbours ( australina soap opera ..yes thats sad) so they must be socially inacceptable of some sort who knows and hotmail
Now my day has ground to a almighty halt 😦 ….whats a girl to do now?)





General Friday Ramble – No Point Just a Ramble

22 06 2007

Ok a multi topic post today as have all sorts to write about ….yeah right.

First off ( to scare Ms Emma in Toronto even more from the dentist ! ) had my appointment with the second dentist yesterday. Some good news and a whole lot of bad shit. The good news is that I do not need a Root Canal …Can I hear a shout for joy from everyone please?! The bad news is as stated shit bad. The 7 fillings and the sleep drugs they will be giving me will cost me a massive 1500.00 !!! Which of course will bring me up to my max amount for claiming for the year. So not cool but it has to be done. The dentist however was a lovely guy and one of the few that made me feel less nervous then I normally do.

Secondly. Came back into work this morning and was presented with a wicked Friday treat. I won the company check pool….AGAIN !! 330.00 bucks in my pocket thank you very much.

Thirdly. I have already put the money to good use. I am going to get my hair cut ..FINALLY . Mainly getting it cut due to the fact that I have a fringe going on like a English Sheepdog. I actually cannot see half the time. So I am very excited about that , yes I know it is not that big a dea but it makes me happy ok !

Ok I am now offically hating being single. Yes thats right me, Louisa is stating she hates being single. The girl who loves her alone time and not answering to someone wants a god damn bloody boyfriend ! ok that is so out of my system now. But seriously what is so wrong with me that I cannot get a proper boyfriend like other girls my age. They all seem to snap their bony little fingers and out pops a boy by their side dammit soooo not fair. Ok now it truly is out of my system I feel better.
Ramble and Rant is now done





Dentist AKA Doctor Death

21 06 2007

So I had my first of what was to be many dental visits yesterday…….IT WAS TERRIBLE !!!

I am not sure if I have ever mentioned this but I am shit scared of dentist.
I have this theory that a sick sick individual wants to become a dentist. I mean seriously what posses a person to think “hmmm I want to be a dentist, the person people are most terrified of. Yep a dentist I will be” SICK

So it was only a little filling and it was not even a new one just replacing an old one. I was in tears before I had even set foot in the office. I vibrated my way to the evil looking chair and continued to blub like a 3 year old. They were very very good to me and talked me through the whole thing. I am someone who has to see visually every single implement that is going to be shoved in my mouth (in fact I am like that with most things put in my mouth!)

Tell you what I would be good in a war situation. No damn way a bullet is touching me I tell you. I was like “ catch me if you “ or “ come one I dare ya to stick that in my mouth “ I vibrated wiggled, flinched and twitched my way to the point that the chair was rattling….then it happened …. Well 2 things happened. Firstly the dentist actually yelled at me (could not blame the guy) “Louisa if you do not stop moving I will stop midway and will not continue” and then an even worse thing happened….. My worst fear….not enough freezing!! . At first I thought I was just dreaming it. So I asked them to stop (no asking involved just a whole lot of hand movements and “ hmmmmfuucckk…nowwww” I said I was not sure if I could feel it or not. So I asked them to start again…YEP I FELT IT! So they stuck me again.
So I was frozen on the right side from 9:30 till 4:00. I drooled looked like a stroke victim and had serious problem with smoking…could not grip it in my mouth.
When I finished they said I did a good job but it was the last one. They have deemed that I am far to edgy and I am going to a special dentist to have 6 more refillings and one major root canal…all at once ! And all this will be done while I am asleep oh yeah guys I am being knocked out stone cold for this as there is a snowballs chance in hell I am going through that shit again !! FUCK IT I will pay the extra for the sleepy medicine drugs!!





Warning: I am getting Political Here..It may Not Make Sense

16 06 2007

So I have been following what has been going on with Hammas and Fata. For as long as I can remember there has been some sort of internal war going on in the middle east. So it has got to the point that I have actually completely tuned out and lost sympathy for them all.

The latest clash over the last month though did catch my attention. I want to get this straight the public voted in Hammas !!! They chose them and now they are pissed off. Its not like they did not know what Hammas was like, what their ideology was or their past. They put them in that postion they voted that group in. Call me stupid but you vote them in and then you change your minds ??? bit stupid.

But this is what really got me and the main point of my political rant ( my sister is much better at these rants ) Right so Hammas has over thrown Fata. During the week they were throwing Fata party members over the ledges of buildings, they ransacked the Fata offices and then they rounded them up. Marched them out onto the streets. THEN shot them execution style. So let me ask you this? That would be a pretty clear sign to me that they do not like Fata.

So inlight of that this is what they have said as of last night. ” we are willing to work together with Fata” Ok again call me stupid but if you had been thrown off a building chased down streets and then shot execution style would you want to work with them ?? Somehow I think not.

Its the lesser of two evils really Hammas who is religion and Islamist all the way and extremist in everylight or who mass who is the lesser by being well just secular.





A Little Friday Funny for You All !!

15 06 2007

Breakfast at Tim Hortons

Canada vs. USA

A Canadian man was having coffee and croissants with butter and jam in a Tim Horton’s, when an American man, chewing gum, sat down next to him.

The Canadian man ignored the American, who, nevertheless started up a conversation.

The American snapped his gum and said, “You Canadian folk eat the whole bread?” “Of course.” The American blew a huge bubble. “We don’t. In the States, we only eat what’s inside. The crusts we collect in a big container, recycle them, transform them into croissants and sell them to Canada.”

The American had a smirk on his face. The Canadian listened in silence.

The American persisted. “Do ya eat jelly with the bread?”

Sighing, the Canadian replied, “Of course.”

Cracking his gum between his teeth, the American said, “We don’t. In the States, we eat fresh fruit for breakfast, then we put all the peels, seeds and leftovers in container, recycle them, transform them into jam and sell it to Canada.”

The Canadian then asked, “Do you have sex in the States?”

The American smiled and said, “Why, of course we do.”

The Canadian leaned closer to him and asked, “And what to you do with the condoms once you’ve used them?”

“We throw them away, of course,” said the American.

Now it was the Canadian’s turn to smile. “We don’t. In Canada, we put them in a container, recycle them, melt them down into chewing gum, and sell them to the United States.”

Ain’t it great to be CANADIAN.





You know it is BAD when Your Mother is concerned about your " Dating Life" or Lack of One

15 06 2007
So my mum recently informed me that she was “concerned” about my “social” life which translates to by ” Dating” life.
I am a bit of a odd person when it comes to dating. I love having a boyfriend however I dread dread the work you have to put in to finding one. Possibly because I fear rejection. So my simple solution is not to bother. This sounds defeatist but really its not. I do like my life as a single person. I am a solitary creature to begin with. I also do not handle having to ” answer” to someone well. I am a feircely independent girl so when it comes to relationships I tend to be distant at times but not in a bad way though.
So I have dated every type of guy: The Cheater – strangely enough my most sucessful relationship that is until the cheating of course
The Mummy’s boy: that was just to much for me to handle
The Cheap boy: seriuously every little thing was split right down to when he went to buy our weekly sunday papers. He would request the 85 pence it cost him. I have no issue paying in fact prefer to pay however when it is demanded of me and when the person is as tight fisted as a nuns ass I take issue with that !
The way to nice for his own good: CLINGY is the only word to describe it !! I cannot handle clingy !!
So yeah she brought this up and I thought well I am going to have to sort this situation out. I do not go out bar hopping really plus I would never pick someone up at the bar. I would likely not date anyone from work ( although they are hot and they make a piss load of money …not that it matters really but its nice) My friend base is limited due to the fact that I have been out of the country for like 6 years so I do not have the base I used to have.
SOOOO I joined up with Eharmoney. Now I chose them because it was not like other dating sites. Basically they put me through barge of questions for my personality test. Then only they see my profile. They match me up with like minded similar people. I am liking it. I have been talking to a few guys and one in particular who seems really nice.
I have not put my picture up as I have this irrational fear that they would run in terror when seeing my pic. It is silly I realize. But due to the fact that I am not a teeny tiny girl, a cheerleader nor a barbie doll I think they will just not bother then…I may be right or wrong on that one who knows.
So I will chat and after a number of emails I will then offer to email a picture through. I have had a few ego dents of them not coming back to me ( WOW that stung) but you know what I am tough girl and big girl. I do not know them from adam so no skin off my nose.
They can make assumptions all they want. Little do they know that I used to BIGGER !! lol anbd that I worked my ass off to lose 85 pounds so thats gotta be good.
So I will keep plugging away at it and who knows something may come of it something may not hard to tell really.
I of course will keep you posted on all future sucesses with my foray into the dreaded dating world ( why cant’ I just order a mail order groom?? )
Here as a final note is the picture that I do send when I eventually send it
I actually think it is a lovely picture …SO THERE YOU SHALLOW NASTY BOYS WHO DO NOT ANSWER BACK ….ONE OF YOU WAS BALDING ANYWAY LOL LOL

Amanda ( georges ex), George my little Bro, ME !! and my lovely mum





I have Been TAGGED !!!

15 06 2007

I have been tagged !! I have never been tagged before so you can understand my excitment right now!!! OHHHH I HAVE BEEN TAGGED ……FINALLY !!!

Objects Within One Metre Of You: 1. my strawberry banana yogurt. I was tempted by the glazed donut when the food truck came but stopped myself. 2. my Coffee cup( empty now)3. my tea cup ( full now) yes I have 2 sweperate cups. And yes I managed to find real normal english tea here !!!wooo hooo
First Names of People You Sat Next To At School: oh this will be fun…1. Aron. we went from preschool ( 3 yrs old) to graduation ( 18 years old) together. We are still great friends. 2. Reece. Kindergarden I beat him up and stole the sesame street phone. When we graduated he remembered and bought me a sesame street phone..I still have it…I am 28! 3. Leanne ( evil girl)0 she stabbed me in the back witha pencil so I proceeded to break her knuckles ( seriously…she was evil though !)

Programmes You Won’t Watch 1. you know I will watch anything ….I am square eyed !!
Favourite Trivial Pursuit Categories 1. Entertainment 2. Georgraphy. 3 . Arts and Lit
Superpowers You’d Like To IHave 1. Flying for sure !! 2. The ability to blow evil people up. 3. Mind reading for sure!!
Newspapers, Magazines or Periodicals Read Regularly1. The papers in Canada are SHIT so this is what I read: 1. BBC news online ( rocks) 2. ABC news 9 American news is not news it is just damn funny ) 3. Heat Magazine( now this is british and when I can get it here ( very very rarely I devour it ) soooo anyone who wishes to post me their used heat magazines just let me know ….I AM DESPERATE !
Songs You Dislike: I only have one song I truly despise actually 2. 1. Barney and his stupid songs I will kill that freak one day seriously hate him !!
2. anything by lilly allen. That girl is one nasty dirty piecve of work and I do not like her what so ever nothing nice about her. She is so unclassy and yuck
Blog Posts of Your Own That You’d Recommend. Seriously none of them I really do ramble on and I am fairly sure at present I have 1 devoted reader and that is it. No one comments except for faithful suburban mum oh Emma does as well but she has babies so cannot expect her to comment the women is busy and working ( yes SM has baby to but she works at home plus secretly I think she likes pestering me to write.) I do not think I am all that good a writer what so ever so I can’t really reccomend anything. but IF YOU ARE READING CAN YOU AT LEAST COMMENT I AM ATTENTION STARVED HERE PEOPLE !!!